How do I apply for a student visa on my own?

Hi. I don't know if you can help me, but if you can, I would be interested in knowing your fees.

I have a place to study at the Yamasa Institute in Okazaki for two terms starting in October 2019 (I have signed up and paid).
I might want to extend that time further because I want to get a good JLPT grade.

I thought I would get a student visa, but I cannot because I need 150 hours of Japanese study and I do not have that yet. The school said I could go on my 90 day visa waiver and then apply to immigration in Nagoya for a student visa with my documents *after* I had studied enough hours (a few weeks at Yamasa), but they would not be able to help me.

The whole process is bewildering me and I simply don't know what to do. If there are things I need to do now, then I want to start doing them. I can't find any paid visa services, so I wondered if you could help or would know someone who could.

I don't even understand how to extend my 90 day visa waiver, which as a UK citizen I believe I can do. There's so much partial information on the internet. I would be grateful if you could help.

Asked by: Francis Davey, 4 months ago


Answer:

We don't charge any fees to students. We give free information to the best of our abilities.

It is correct that there is a 150 hour rule, but in my experience it is usually not applied to students from Western countries so I am a bit surprised to hear that Yamasa insists on it. I know a lot of students who have changed their visa onsite in Japan from visa waiver to a student visa, so it is possible to do as the school suggests. When they say that they can't help you I think that they mean that you need to apply for this in person, i.e. that they cannot do it for you. However, they should definitely be able to give you the documents that you need and tell you where to go to complete the application. You apply for your student visa or the extension of your visa waiver at the nearest immigration office. Ask the school for the exact location.

So whether you prolong your visa waiver or change to a student visa you should be able to sort it out onsite by going to the immigration office, bring the relevant documents (passport, CoE, admission letter from the school etc) and tell them what you want to do. Make sure to read our advise in the article student visa to Japan regarding entering Japan on visa waiver. Ask your school for more infromation when you are in Japan.

Read more:

Answered by: Johan at DreamStudies, 2019-06-02 05:01:14 This is an accepted answer.

We answer all questions here free of charge to the best of our ability at the time that the question was asked. However, conditions can change and mistakes can be made. We cannot in any way be held liable for an problems you might encounter based on our information on this website.


Back to questions and answers about studying abroad

Study Abroad Handbook

Our study abroad handbook helps you plan your studies abroad. 21 pages filled with study abroad advice. Download it for free here!

Popular schools